• Focused gift shortlists
  • Built for hard-to-buy-for people
  • 100% free
AboutSearchGift GuidesBlog
Gift Ideas AI
Start planningSign In
Gift guide/Themed gifts/Gifts for Men

James Bond gift ideas for 007 fans, from the DB5 to the Vesper martini

Felix Vemmer

Felix Vemmer

Gift guide editor at Gift Ideas AI

Published
May 19, 2023
Updated
October 19, 2026
Reviewed
October 19, 2026

James Bond gifts that fans actually want: the LEGO Aston Martin DB5, Ian Fleming novels, the film collection, martini gear, cufflinks, a 007 board game, and a Bond movie night, plus what to skip.

James Bond gift ideas for 007 fans, from the DB5 to the Vesper martini

Short answer

Best fit
Start with the LEGO 007 Aston Martin DB5, a copy of Casino Royale, the Daniel Craig film collection, or a cocktail shaker with martini glasses for a Vesper night. For a devoted fan, add The James Bond Movie Encyclopedia or plan a Bond movie night.
Think twice
Skip cheap fake-tuxedo T-shirts, unlicensed 007 logo merchandise, spy-gadget toys for adults, and an expensive watch or fragrance unless you know exactly which one they want.
Budget
$15-$45 covers the LEGO DB5, books, films, board games, and cufflinks. $60-$100 buys a full cocktail kit with glasses. Experiences like a driving day start in the hundreds.
Why it works
Bond fans love the details: the DB5, the martini, the novels, the films. A good Bond gift lets them enjoy one of those details instead of just showing a 007 logo.

Choose by the kind of Bond fan

Some fans rewatch the films every Christmas, some collect the cars, some read Fleming, and some just like the style. Picking one of those angles gets you a better gift than generic 007 merchandise.

The film fan

A Blu-ray or 4K collection, the Movie Encyclopedia, or the Spectre trivia board game.

The car fan

The LEGO Aston Martin DB5, a die-cast model, or a driving experience in a classic car.

The reader

Ian Fleming’s novels, starting with Casino Royale, which the films only partly follow.

The host

A cocktail shaker, martini glasses, and the ingredients for a Vesper or a vodka martini.

The style fan

Cufflinks, a black bow tie, or a dinner jacket accessory for a black-tie night.

The experience person

A Bond movie night, a casino-themed party, or a trip to a filming location.

Quick picks

LEGO Speed Champions 007 Aston Martin DB5
Best for
Car fans, LEGO builders, and a desk display.
Budget
About $41
Watch out for
A small set; it builds in an evening.
Casino Royale by Ian Fleming
Best for
Film fans who never read the novels.
Budget
About $10-$15
Watch out for
Written in 1953; some attitudes have aged badly.
The James Bond Movie Encyclopedia
Best for
Fans who know every film and love the trivia.
Budget
About $29
Watch out for
Stock runs low at times; check before ordering.
007 The Daniel Craig Collection (Blu-ray)
Best for
Younger fans and anyone who came in with Casino Royale (2006).
Budget
About $31
Watch out for
Physical discs; they need a Blu-ray player.
Cocktail shaker set with stand
Best for
Hosts who want to make a proper Vesper martini.
Budget
About $36
Watch out for
Skip alcohol-themed gifts for anyone who does not drink.
Coupe cocktail glasses, set of 4
Best for
Pairing with the shaker for a complete martini gift.
Budget
About $32
Watch out for
Glass; wrap well if you are shipping it.
Initial cufflinks
Best for
Black-tie nights, weddings, and a sharp dresser.
Budget
About $10
Watch out for
Only useful if he owns French-cuff shirts.
Spectre: The Board Game
Best for
Game nights with other Bond fans.
Budget
About $19
Watch out for
Ages 14+; plays best with three or four people.
GiftBest forBudgetWatch out for
LEGO Speed Champions 007 Aston Martin DB5Car fans, LEGO builders, and a desk display.About $41A small set; it builds in an evening.
Casino Royale by Ian FlemingFilm fans who never read the novels.About $10-$15Written in 1953; some attitudes have aged badly.
The James Bond Movie EncyclopediaFans who know every film and love the trivia.About $29Stock runs low at times; check before ordering.
007 The Daniel Craig Collection (Blu-ray)Younger fans and anyone who came in with Casino Royale (2006).About $31Physical discs; they need a Blu-ray player.
Cocktail shaker set with standHosts who want to make a proper Vesper martini.About $36Skip alcohol-themed gifts for anyone who does not drink.
Coupe cocktail glasses, set of 4Pairing with the shaker for a complete martini gift.About $32Glass; wrap well if you are shipping it.
Initial cufflinksBlack-tie nights, weddings, and a sharp dresser.About $10Only useful if he owns French-cuff shirts.
Spectre: The Board GameGame nights with other Bond fans.About $19Ages 14+; plays best with three or four people.

Shoppable picks to use first

These cards cover the three most reliable Bond gifts: something to read and look up, a martini kit for a Bond night, and a black-tie detail. Prices change often, so check the live listing before you order.

James Bond Encyclopedia
#1
Shoppable pick
Flexible budget

James Bond Encyclopedia

The James Bond Movie Encyclopedia

It covers every official film with cast, cars, gadgets, villains, and locations, so it is something they come back to during every rewatch.

Best for
Fans who rewatch the films, argue about the best Bond, and love behind-the-scenes trivia.
Personalization
Mark their favorite film's page with a sticky note and a line about why it is the best one.
Avoid if
They prefer the novels to the films, or already own a big Bond reference book.
Check price on AmazonSearch alternatives
Cocktail Mixing Set
#2
Shoppable pick
Flexible budget

Cocktail Mixing Set

KITESSENSU Cocktail Shaker Set Bartender Kit with Stand | Bar Set Drink Mixer Set with All Essential Accessory Tools: Martini Shaker, Jigger, Strainer, Mixer Spoon, Muddler, Liquor Pourers |Silver

A full bar set with a stand looks good on a shelf and makes the most Bond of all gifts usable: a properly made martini.

Best for
Someone who hosts, likes cocktails, and would enjoy making a Vesper martini from the book.
Personalization
Write the Vesper recipe from Casino Royale on a card and tie it to the shaker, or add a bottle of Lillet Blanc.
Avoid if
They do not drink alcohol, are in recovery, or already own a good bar set.
Check price on AmazonSearch alternatives
Bond-Inspired Cufflinks
#3
Shoppable pick
Flexible budget

Bond-Inspired Cufflinks

LOYALLOOK Initial Black Cufflinks for Men Black Cuff Links Personalized Copper CuffLinks Letter Cufflinks Gift for Groom Husband Father

Bond is as much about the dinner jacket as the gadgets. Cufflinks are an affordable way to give that style without guessing a clothing size.

Best for
A Bond fan with a wedding, gala, or black-tie event coming up.
Personalization
Choose his initial and pair the cufflinks with a black silk bow tie for the full dinner-jacket look.
Avoid if
He never wears shirts with French cuffs.
Check price on AmazonSearch alternatives

Plan a Bond movie night

A dark living room with a glowing TV, two martini glasses with olives, a cocktail shaker, popcorn, and a black bow tie on the table.
Experience gift
$40-$90 for drinks and snacks

Host a Bond movie night with a martini bar

Pick a film, shake martinis, dress up a little, and turn a rewatch into an event. It works for a birthday, Father's Day, or a group of friends who argue about the best Bond.

Best for
Couples, friend groups, and dads who would rather spend an evening than unwrap another object.
Avoid if
The guest of honor does not drink; make it a mocktail and casino-snacks night instead.

Simple plan

  1. 1Choose the filmGoldfinger for the DB5, Casino Royale (2006) for a modern classic, Skyfall for the best looking one, or let the fan pick.
  2. 2Set up the barGin, vodka, Lillet Blanc, lemon peel, olives, and plenty of ice. Add a non-alcoholic option for anyone who prefers it.
  3. 3Add one detailBlack tie optional, a deck of cards for a mock baccarat game, or the theme songs playing as people arrive.

Bigger Bond experiences include an Aston Martin or classic-car driving day, a stay near a filming location such as Lake Como in Italy or the Scottish Highlands, or tickets to a Bond film concert where an orchestra plays the score live.

What to skip

Before you buy

Worth it when

  • It is tied to something fans love: the DB5, the martini, the novels, or a specific film.
  • It is officially licensed, or it is a style item that does not need a logo.
  • It fits how they enjoy Bond: watching, reading, building, or hosting.

Skip it when

  • It is a fake tuxedo T-shirt, a novelty spy pen, or unlicensed 007 logo merchandise.
  • It is a watch, fragrance, or clothing item you guessed without knowing their taste or size.
  • It is alcohol for someone who does not drink.

Watch out for unlicensed merchandise. Many 007 logo products online are not official, and their print quality shows. Books, LEGO sets, licensed films, and accessories without logos are safer.

Do not guess on luxury. A real Omega Seamaster, the watch Bond has worn since GoldenEye, costs several thousand dollars, and fans who want one usually have a specific model in mind. The same goes for fragrance and tailoring.

For kids and teens who like Bond

The LEGO 007 Aston Martin DB5 is rated for ages 8 and up and is a good first Bond gift for a young car fan. For teens, the Daniel Craig films are the usual starting point, and the Spectre board game is a fun way to learn the older ones. If you are shopping for a man who loves films, the AI gift generator for him can suggest more ideas from a few details.

Common questions

The LEGO Speed Champions 007 Aston Martin DB5, a copy of Ian Fleming’s Casino Royale, the Daniel Craig film collection, a cocktail shaker with martini glasses for a Vesper night, or The James Bond Movie Encyclopedia. For a bigger gift, an Aston Martin driving experience or a weekend at a Bond filming location.

More gift guides

  • Gifts for him
  • Gift ideas for dad
  • Hobby gift ideas
  • Gifts for music lovers

Shopping for a Bond fan?

Tell the gift finder what else they love, from cars to cocktails, and your budget, and get a shortlist that fits.

Create my shortlist

Related gift guides

Related gift guides from the same topic and category.

Pokemon Gift Ideas for Kids, Collectors, and Gamers
Themed gifts/June 27, 2026

Pokemon Gift Ideas for Kids, Collectors, and Gamers

Choose Pokemon gifts by fan type, from games and trading cards to plush toys, room decor, books, and practical themed picks.

Zelda Gifts for Fans Who Already Know Hyrule
Themed gifts/June 27, 2026

Zelda Gifts for Fans Who Already Know Hyrule

Choose Zelda gifts for collectors, players, cosplay fans, puzzle lovers, and Nintendo fans with fit, safety, and compatibility notes.

Kitchen Appliance Gifts for People Who Actually Cook
Anniversary Gifts/June 27, 2026

Kitchen Appliance Gifts for People Who Actually Cook

Choose kitchen appliance gifts for home cooks, bakers, coffee lovers, busy families, and food hobbyists with space and use-case notes.


See all posts
AI Gift Finder
AI Gift Generator
Secret Santa Generator
Gift Guides
Free tools
Blog
Data Privacy
Terms of Service
API & MCP
AI gift ideas:GirlfriendBoyfriendFor herFor himWifeHusbandMomDadFriendCoworkerTeensKidsBirthdayAnniversaryChristmasValentine's DaySecret SantaUnder $25Under $50Experiences
Twitter

Disclaimer: By participating in different Affiliate programs, GiftIdeasAI.com can earn from qualifying purchases. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.